Home ProductsOptical Switch Equipment

1550nm OLP Optical Line Protection Switch System

Certification
China Gezhi Photonics (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd. certification
China Gezhi Photonics (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd. certification
Customer Reviews
We'd like to give five stars. Bought this product for deploying a DWDM network. The insertion loss is low indeed. Very efficient transmission and saved us a great bunch of fibers.

—— Charles Keith

The switch is very easy to use and can work well in the cross connection. Good quality.

—— Daniel Miller

We always got their timely replies for our CWDM issues. The 18CH mux performed cool for our 10Gbps data.

—— Pavel Yailo

The final solution meets our demands for CWDM and monitoring. We are satisfied.

—— Alexander

Very nice MUX with low insertion loss, greatly reducing my link insertion loss

—— Frank Bozich

This MUX is customized according to my requirements strictly, perfect!

—— Richard

I'm Online Chat Now

1550nm OLP Optical Line Protection Switch System

1550nm OLP Optical Line Protection Switch System
1550nm OLP Optical Line Protection Switch System 1550nm OLP Optical Line Protection Switch System 1550nm OLP Optical Line Protection Switch System 1550nm OLP Optical Line Protection Switch System

Large Image :  1550nm OLP Optical Line Protection Switch System

Product Details:
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: GEZHI or OEM
Certification: CE RoHS ISO9001
Model Number: GZ-OLP-1:1
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 1pc
Price: Negotiable
Packaging Details: 2pcs in a foam with plastic Box
Delivery Time: 2-7 work days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union
Supply Ability: 60000pcs per month
Detailed Product Description
Product Name: OLP Equipment Protection Mode: 1:1
Wavelength: 1310&1550nm Monitoring Port: RJ45、RS-232
Connector: SC/PC Size: 2U:483 X 230 X 89mm
High Light:

1550nm OLP Equipment

,

1310nm OLP Optical Line

,

OLP Switch System

 

1:1 OLP equipment 1+1 Optical Line Protection Switch System 1310/1550nm

 

GEZHI OLP(Optical Line Protection) equipment is a device used in pairs, one at each end of the optical signal to protect network transmission line. The OLP euipment uses vacant optical fiber from different route to build a backup path. It can realize optical power monitoring and automatic switching. By real-time monitoring the power status in working fiber. it can automatically switch from working fiber to backup fiber when the power value of working fiber lower than a user defined threshold . In optical communication network, OLP monitors optical power of optical fibre and standby optical fibre at real time. In case the current optical power of optical fibre is less than pre-set switching threshold value, then alarm is on and it would switch to standby optical fibre automatically to protect optical transmission system line.

 

Features

Low insertion loss

Transparent transmission characteristics
Business non-invasive switch
Reduce the loss caused by line fault

High level of integration by plug-in design, which saves space of cabinet
Increase the reliability of the transmission network, improve network quality
Expansion is very convenient

 

 

OLP adopts the design of 1 U-high and can be installed into a standard 19'' metal chassis. It applies at 1+1 optical line backup system(1:1 optical line backup system). When the optical main line breaks down, It can maintain the signal transmission by automatically switch to backup line.

 

1+1 protection illustration:

1550nm OLP Optical Line Protection Switch System 0

 

 

Functional Features

Indicator light shows the status of optical line at the port

Switching threshold power and alarming threshold power can be set up by LCD screen or network management access

Two kinds of operating mode available: automatically and manually return to main line.

The main equipments at receiving site have three modes for switching: automatic, forced manual and remote control

The automatic switch time is less than 20ms

Dual hot redundancy power supply and hot-pluggable

With CLI remote network management

 

Specification

System Parameter Technical Index
Calibration Wavelength 1310nm & 1550nm
Insertion Loss at Transmitting side < 4.0dB
Insertion Loss at receiving side < 1.5dB
Return Loss ≥ 45dB
Interference > 55dB
Polarization Loss <0.1dB
Detecting Range of optical Power -50~20dBm
Switching time < 20ms
Auto-switching Threshold Power -30dBm
Switching Mode Automatic, forced Manual, Remote
Input/Output Optical Access Port SC/APC,SC/PC,FC/APC,FC/PC
Network Management Access Port RJ45,RS232
Network Management Mode CLI
Product's Dimension 19-inch standard metal chassis
Environmental Requirement Operating Temperature -10℃ ~ 60℃
Storage Temperature -40℃ ~ 80℃
Relative Humidity 5% ~ 95% , no-condensing
Power Supply (Standard) 220V/AC,50Hz; -48V/DC(Optional)
Safety and EMC Compliant with FCC,UL,CE,TUV,CSA Standards
Power Consumption < 5W
 

1:1 Protection Illustration

1550nm OLP Optical Line Protection Switch System 1

 

Functional Features

Indicator light shows the status of optical line at the port

Switching threshold power and alarming threshold power can be set up by LCD screen or network management access

The main equipments at receiving site have three modes for switching: automatic, forced manual and remote control

The automatic switch time is less than 40ms

Dual hot redundancy power supply and hot-pluggable

With CLI remote network management

 

Technical Parameter

System Parameter Technical Index
Calibration Wavelength 1310nm &1550nm
Insertion Loss at Transmitting side < 1.5dB
Insertion Loss at receiving side < 1.5dB
Return Loss ≥ 45dB
Interference > 55dB
Polarization Loss <0.1dB
Detecting Range of optical Power -50~20dBm
Switching time < 40ms
Auto-switching Threshold Power -30dBm
Switching Mode Automatic, forced Manual, Remote
Input/Output Optical Access Port SC/APC,SC/PC,FC/APC,FC/PC
Network Management Access Port RJ45,RS232
Network Management Mode CLI
Product's Dimension 19-inch standard metal chassis
Environmental Requirement Operating Temperature -10℃ ~ 60℃
Storage Temperature -40℃ ~ 80℃
Relative Humidity 5% ~ 95% no-condensing
Power Supply (Standard) 220V/AC,50Hz;-48V/DC(Optional)
Safety and EMC Compliant with FCC,UL,CE,TUV,CSA Standards
Power Consumption < 5W
 

Contact Details
Gezhi Photonics (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd.

Contact Person: Ena Lin

Tel: +86-13544277727

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)

" "